Tags Page

Content Filter

Report Content
Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Cabbage White (English), Koolwitjie (Afrikaans)
Scientific name: Pieris brassicae
Notes: Not 100% sure.

Marié

Marié commented:

Welcome to WhatSpecies Kim and thank you for sharing your observation. A close-up picture will make a positive ID more likely - it is a bit difficult to tell from this distance. But from the description it sounds like it could be the caterpillar of Pieris brassicae, a butterfly also known as Cabbage White. Large holes in the leaves of brassica crops and nasturtiums are usually the work of cabbage white caterpillars. Pieris brassicae is an alien butterfly in South Africa, and expanding its range at an alarming rate. If you'd like to see what the butterfly looks like, you can look here: Cabbage White

Purple-brown Hairstreak
Hypolycaena philippus philippus
Report Content
Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Purple-brown Hairstreak
Scientific name: Hypolycaena philippus philippus

Marié

Marié commented:

Beautiful pictures Lizzie. Thank you for sharing! This looks like one of the Hairstreaks. Given the location, perhaps the Purple-brown Hairstreak (Hypolycaena philippus philippus). I am not sure though.

Spotted Joker
Byblia ilithyia
Report Content
Avatar

Liza commented:

Thank you very much! I think you're right about the identification... I'm not entirely familiar with South African butterfly species, and think this is a great platform on which to expand my knowledge. :)

Marié

Marié commented:

Beautiful butterfly Liza. Thank you for sharing. I think however it is a Spotted Joker. If you click on the image to view in more detail, you will see the dark line on the body which is similar to B. ilithyia. Also the wing patterns are similar. Have a look at the Suggested ID and update the ID if you agree.

Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Spotted Joker
Scientific name: Byblia ilithyia

Acraea Induna
Hyalites induna salmontana
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

Thank you for sharing Liz! They are beautiful. It might be Induna Acraea. Very confined distribution. Please see the suggested ID.

Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Induna Acraea
Scientific name: Hyalites induna salmontana
Notes: Confined to montane sourveld on the high ridges of the Soutpansberg in South Africa's Limpopo province.

Ox-eyed Pansy
Junonia orithya madagascariensis
Report Content
Explorer

Explorer commented:

Thank you for pointing out the presently valid and accepted name Dok Tor.

Dok Tor

Dok Tor commented:

The presently valid and accepted name is _Junonia orithya madagascariensis_. The other name given above is in an outdated genus-species combination and presently invalid. And contains a spelling error.

Marié

Marié commented:

Beautiful! Thank you for sharing Liz.

Report Content
Dok Tor

Dok Tor suggested a new ID:

Common name: Common Blue group
Scientific name: Leptotes sp.
Notes: See comments.

Dok Tor

Dok Tor commented:

"Cyclirius" is not longer a valid genus. _Leptotes_ is. The different species of _Leptotes_ cannot be told apart without genitalic dissection. . Refer to https://whatspecies.com/what-species-is-this-45.

Twin-Dotted Border
Mylothris rueppellii haemus
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

Lovely picture Lizzie. Thank you for sharing. To me it looks like a Twin Dotted Border. (Please see my suggested ID).

Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Twin Dotted Border
Scientific name: Mylothris rueppellii haemus

Rainforest Brown
Cassionympha cassius
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

If you agree with the suggested ID, you can update your posting accordingly. Thank you.

Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Rainforest Brown
Scientific name: Cassionympha cassius
Notes: Woodhall, S. (2005) Field Guide to Butterflies of South Africa.

Marié

Marié commented:

Thank you for sharing Lizzie. It is most beautiful! My guess would be a Rainforest Brown (Cassionympha cassius). Apparently the number and size of upper side and under side ocelli can be quite variable. Marvellous picture.

Common Blue group
Leptotes sp.
Report Content
Dok Tor

Dok Tor suggested a new ID:

Common name: Common Blue-group
Scientific name: Leptotes
Notes: Five species of "Common-Blue" lycaenid butterfly occur in South Africa. Two of those can be found at Stellenbosch (this observation). About these two Leptotes species, plus another two, Steve Woodhall wrote the following in his authoritative Field Guide to Butterflies of South Africa (2005: 260): "[These four species] are impossible to tell apart in the hand, let alone in the field, genital dissection being the only sure method of identification." It is therefore clear that a Leptotes species also should not (cannot!) be identified from a photograph, beyond genus level. Also read this comment: http://www.ispot.org.za/node/150063#comment-46422.

Explorer

Explorer suggested a new ID:

Common name: Common Zebra Blue
Scientific name: Leptotes pirithous
Notes: Woodhall, S. (2013). Butterflies of South Africa

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X