Content Filter


        
Black Mamba
Dendroaspis polylepis
Reptiles
Report Content
Avatar

SonelSA commented:

What a beauty! Great shot Marie! :D Also, thanks for all the lovely comments and for the welcoming message. Much appreciated. :D


        
Striped skaapsteker
Psammophylax triteaniatus
Reptiles
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

Well done to your daughter for rescuing it and setting it free! The best way to educate children about nature is through our own example. Since I've started WhatSpecies, my children have developed an incredible awareness of the living world around them. Most of the "bug" pictures from our garden are observations made by the little people. Their keen eyes miss nothing :-)


        
Shield-nose snake
Aspidrlaps scutatus
Reptiles
Report Content
Avatar

Alex Dreyer suggested a new ID:

Common name: Shield-nose Snake, Skildneusslang
Scientific name: Aspidelaps scutatus subsp. scutatus

Marié

Marié commented:

Wonderful sighting Ethne! I have never seen anything like this before. Thank you for sharing - the video is very interesting.

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X