Content Filter


        
Aasblom
Stapelia sp.
Plants
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

Thank you for sharing Lou! I think it is a kind of Stapelia (Carion flower | Aasblom). Perhaps the white flowers in the picture simply are withered flowers. There are 39 species of Stapelia in southern Africa.

Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Carrion flower
Scientific name: Stapelia sp.
Notes: It looks like a kind of Stapelia or Huernia. Stapelia has 4-angled stems. Huernia has 5-angled stems. ????


        
Pitch Apple
Clusia rosea
Plants
Report Content
Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Pitch Apple / Balsam Apple / Autograph Tree
Scientific name: Clusia rosea
Notes: Clusia are trees of the Caribbean, including the Bahamas, Hispaniola, Cuba, Puerto Rico, and Florida. They are hemiepiphytes, which means they start life as epiphytes (plants that grow on other plants, mostly for support). They send down aerial roots and will eventually smother the host tree. The fruit is poisonous but the seeds are eaten and dispersed by birds.