Content Filter


        
Crab Spider
Thomisus sp.
Arachnids
Report Content
EthneEngelking

EthneEngelking commented:

Yes. You are correct. Genus Thomisus. Awesome little spiders. Another thing worth mentioning is that they can actually change color like a chameleon to camouflage on the flower


        
Jumping Spider
SALTICIDAE
Arachnids
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

Thank you Sophia! :-)

Avatar

SonelSA commented:

Stunning shots of this cutie Marié! I just love them to bits and they are truly very friendly. Some are social, some not, but all in all they are no threat. You had a lovely experience indeed. Thanks for sharing. :D


        
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

Thank you Sophia :D

Avatar

SonelSA commented:

Great shots of this beauty Marié! :D

Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Stasimopus nigellus
Scientific name: Stasimopus nigellus


        
Thick tailed scorpion
Parabuthus brevimanus
Arachnids
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

I love the UV-light image! Thank you for sharing it Ethne. I wonder why scorpions glow in UV light? What is the purpose of them glowing in UV light. At least it provide us with an opportunity to see them at night!


        
Crab Spider
THOMISIDAE
Arachnids
Report Content
mwsamjac

Mwsamjac commented:

Yes, it was the Mommy of the babies.

EthneEngelking

EthneEngelking commented:

Is this the mommy of the babies Sam?

Marié

Marié commented:

She is beautiful. Thank you for sharing. It looks like a crab spider (family Thomisidae). Perhaps in the Genus Platythomisus of which three species are known in South Africa. Apparantly they are rare spiders, so well spotted!


        
Report Content
EthneEngelking

EthneEngelking commented:

Lizzie, I believe your spider is in the genus Nilus. Dolomedes is a genus occuring in Mozambique. Thalassius was also placed within the genus of nilus, thus, based on location I would go for Nilus.

EthneEngelking

EthneEngelking suggested a new ID:

Common name: Nursery Web Spider, also called fishing spider in this genus
Scientific name: Family Psauridae Genus Nilus


        
Silver Vlei Spider
Leucauge kibonotensis
Arachnids
Report Content
Marié

Marié commented:

Lovely picture! Perhaps kind of Silver Vlei Spider (Genus Leucauge). Please refer to my ID suggestion for more info.

Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Silver Vlei Spider, perhaps Decorated Vlei Spider or Levanderi's Vlei Spider
Scientific name: Genus Leucauge, perhaps L. decorata or L. levanderi


        
Synema imitator
Synema imitator
Arachnids
Report Content
Marié

Marié suggested a new ID:

Common name: Synema imitator
Scientific name: Synema imitator
Notes: Dippenaar-Schoeman, A. 2014. Field Guide to the Spiders of South Africa. Lapa Publishers. Pretoria

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X