ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Zig-zag Emperor Moth

Imbrasia tyrrhea tyrrhea

Insects
Notes

Beautiful, large Emperor moth. Wingspan about 120mm. Large eyespots surrounded by two zig-zag bands. Pinkish hind wings.

Other Names

Emperor Moth,Willow Emperor

Scientific Name

Imbrasia tyrrhea tyrrhea

Category

Insects

Family Name

SATURNIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

03 April 2018

Location

Algeria, Cederberg Wilderness Area, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-32.373260787218804,19.058111958509016

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×