ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Yellow Mongoose

Cynictis penicillata

Mammals
Notes

Yellow mongooses has a yellowish fur and bushy tail. They live in colonies of 20-40 members.

Other Names

Yellow Mongoose,Geelmuishond

Scientific Name

Cynictis penicillata

Category

Mammals

Family Name

HERPESTIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 July 2018

Location

Springbok, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-29.700642874668446,17.88412706284339

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×