ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Woolly-necked Stork

Ciconia episcopus

Birds
Notes

The combination of glossy black body with white woolly neck is distinctive of the woolly-necked stork.

Other Names

Woolly-necked Stork,Wolnekooievaar,

Scientific Name

Ciconia episcopus

Category

Birds

Family Name

CICONIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

08 July 2017

Location

iSimangaliso Wetland Park, St Lucia Park, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-27.636003978202346,32.58237808942795

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X