ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Bluegum Woodcap
Scientific Name: Lentinus stupeus
Notes: Mushrooms of Southern Africa, vdWesthuizen/Eicker
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Woodcap

Lentinus stupeus

Fungi
Notes

Funnel-shaped mushroom with hairy appearance growing on eucalyptus tree stums.

Other Names

Bluegum Woodcap

Scientific Name

Lentinus stupeus

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

03 March 2016

Location

674 Marneweck Rd, Pretoria, 0044, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.817553,28.296227999999928

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X