ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

White Darkling Beetle

Cauricara eburnea

Insects
Notes

White Darkling Beetle spotted in the Namib Desert. Their white wing covers regulate temperature by reflecting the hot sunlight.

Other Names

Stenocara eburnea

Scientific Name

Cauricara eburnea

Category

Insects

Family Name

TENEBRIONIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

03 July 2018

Location

Namib-Naukluft National Park, Namibia

Co-ordinates

-23.083199131821708,15.166527225131228

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X