ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

White-backed Vulture

Gyps africanus

Birds
Notes

Regarded as vulnerable due to decrease in numbers.
Blackish or dark grey face. Eyes dark. Neck dark grey and sparsely covered with whitish down. Off-white rump and lower back only visible in flight or when wings are spread.

Other Names

White-backed Vulture,Witrugaasvoël,

Scientific Name

Gyps africanus

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

13 July 2017

Location

Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Game Reserve, Hluhluwe, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-28.067203375747074,32.141986191272736

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X