ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Emerald
Scientific Name: Cosmostolopsis germana
Notes: Picker, M. Griffiths, C., Weaving, A. (2004) Filed Guide to Insects. Struik Nature
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Emerald

Prasinocyma pictifimbria

Insects
Notes

The most beautiful little moth, about 15mm. The colour is a pale teal. Can anybody assist with an ID please?

Other Names

Geometer Moth

Scientific Name

Prasinocyma pictifimbria

Category

Insects

Family Name

GEOMETRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

07 September 2014

Location

0A Camps Bay Dr, Camps Bay, Cape Town, 8040, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.96040176908525,18.380547761662456

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X