ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Avatar
CherylD21  Rank #45
Common Name: Crab Spider
Avatar
vynbos  Rank #26
Common Name: Flower Crab Spider
Scientific Name: Thomisus
Notes: http://www.ispot.org.za/species_dictionary/Thomisus
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Flower Crab Spider

Thomisus sp.

Arachnids
Notes

Beautiful little spider (less than 10mm) on a purple Iris. Photo taken with my smartphone.

Other Names

Crab Spider,

Scientific Name

Thomisus sp.

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

THOMISIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

30 August 2014

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.941747936064814,18.41385006715427

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X