ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Magpie Inkcap
Scientific Name: Coprinopsis picacea
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Shaggy Ink Cap, Shaggy Mane, Lawyer's Wig
Scientific Name: Coprinus comatus
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Shaggy Ink Cap

Coprinus comatus

Fungi
Notes

Spotted next to a foot path in Camps Bay.

Other Names

Shaggy Ink Cap,Wolhaar-inkmus,

Scientific Name

Coprinus comatus

Family Name

AGARICACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

16 June 2014

Location

94 Camps Bay Dr, Bakoven, Cape Town, 8005, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.961042475052984,18.378745317204448

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X