ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Blackcrowned Night Heron - Juvenile
Scientific Name: Nycticorax nycticorax
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Perhaps a juvenile Blackcrowned Night Heron.

Black-crowned Night Heron

Nycticorax nycticorax

Birds
Notes

Spotted it in Kruger National Park on a game drive

Other Names

Black-crowned Night Heron,Gewone Nag-Reier,

Scientific Name

Nycticorax nycticorax

Category

Birds

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

18 March 2018

Location

Sunset Dam, Kruger National Park, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.116186635128827,31.91180964295063

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×