ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Hinged Terrapin
Scientific Name: Pelusios sp.
Notes: Hinges terrapin, Genus: Pelusios. There are 5 species in the group.
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Beautiful picture, showing the domed shell and the two short tentacles under its chin. Thank you for sharing!

Serrated Hinged Terrapin

Pelusios sinuatus

Reptiles
Notes

Which terrapin species?

Other Names

Serrated Hinged Terrapin,Waterskilpad

Scientific Name

Pelusios sinuatus

Category

Reptiles

Family Name

PELOMEDUSIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

05 December 2010

Location

Gudzani Rd, Kruger Park, Südafrika

Co-ordinates

-24.401427502687255,31.95301780695445

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×