ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Explorer
Explorer  Rank #117
Common Name: Black-chested Snake-Eagle (English) Swartborsslangarend (Afrikaans)
Scientific Name: Circaetus pectoralis
Notes: SASOL Birds of Southern Africa
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Black-chested Snake-eagle

Circaetus pectoralis

Birds
Notes

Stunning bird roosting in the very top of the trees.

Other Names

Swartborsslangarend

Scientific Name

Circaetus pectoralis

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

16 August 2013

Location

Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park Kgalagadi South Botswana

Co-ordinates

-25.4399,20.902976999999964

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X