ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Jelly Ears, Tree Ears
Scientific Name: Auricularia auricula-judae
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Thank you for the ID Liz! :-)

Jelly Ears

Auricularia auricula-judae

Fungi
Notes

Tough, brown-orange, jelly-like fungus.

Other Names

Tree Ears

Scientific Name

Auricularia auricula-judae

Family Name

AURICULARIACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

30 June 2016

Tags

jellyfungi

Location

Stormsriver Mouth, Tsitsikamma, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-34.01871241448314,23.877105116844177

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×