ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Lily Borer Caterpillar
Scientific Name: Brithys crini crini
Notes: Garden pest
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Thank you for sharing Isabel! :-) This is a Lily Borer Caterpillar and unfortunately a terrible garden pest. They damage the stems and leaves of lilies, especially lilies of the family Amaryllidaceae, for example Clivias, Crinums, Narcissus, Belladonna Lilies and many other species.

Lily Borer Caterpillar

Brithys crini crini

Insects
Notes

We found these caterpillars on our tomato plant. I have not seen these in my garden before, as I have never had a tomato plant before. I would like to know what kind of butterfly it will become.

Other Names

Amaryllis Stalk Borer

Scientific Name

Brithys crini crini

Category

Insects

Family Name

NOCTUIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

14 August 2016

Tags

moths

Location

8 Leeukloof Dr, Tamboerskloof, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.926393,18.402612

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×