ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Brown Afrikaner / Bruin Afrikaner
Scientific Name: Gladiolus maculatus
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Brown Afrikaner

Gladiolus maculatus

Plants
Notes

Seen while hiking on Table Mountain. It smells like cinamon.

Other Names

Buinafrikaner, Kaneelblommetjie

Scientific Name

Gladiolus maculatus

Category

Plants

Family Name

IRIDACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 June 2016

Location

209 Tafelberg Rd, Table Mountain (Nature Reserve), Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.9452757651103,18.401048183441162

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X