ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
EthneEngelking
Common Name: Ant eating chat
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Ant-eating Chat (English), Swartpiek (Afrikaans)
Scientific Name: Myrmecocichla formicivora
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

I have a lot to learn about all the LBJ's! I think this might be an Ant-eating Chat.

Ant-eating Chat

Myrmecocichla formicivora

Birds
Notes

Dark brown birdie spotted in Rietvlei Nature Reserve.

Other Names

Swartpiek

Scientific Name

Myrmecocichla formicivora

Category

Birds

Family Name

MUSCICAPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

01 January 2016

Location

Brakfontein Rd, Pretoria, 0181, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.9105986,28.3067468

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X