ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Explorer
Explorer  Rank #117
Common Name: Brown Snake-Eagle
Scientific Name: Circaetus cinereus
Notes: SASOL Birds of Southern Africa
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Brown Snake-Eagle

Circaetus cinereus

Birds
Notes

Beautiful bird of prey spotted in the Kruger National Park. Can anyone please help me identify it?

Other Names

Bruinslangarend

Scientific Name

Circaetus cinereus

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

21 July 2013

Location

Satara - Tshokwane Road, Kruger National Park, Kruger Park, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-23.8214244,31.445617900000002

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X