ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Leopards
Scientific Name: Lachnoptera sp.
Notes: My guess is African Leopard (Common Leopard)
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Common Leopard

Lachnoptera sp.

Insects
Notes

Bright orangy-yellow butterfly with black spots.

Scientific Name

Lachnoptera sp.

Category

Insects

Family Name

NYMPHALIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

26 February 2016

Location

Moreleta Kloof Nature Reserve

Co-ordinates

-25.815993,28.28711899999996

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X