ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
EthneEngelking
Common Name: Plain pigmy thick tail
Scientific Name: Pseudolychas ochraceus
Notes: According to our scorp group.
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Thank you for the ID Ethne! :-)

Plain Pigmy-thicktail

Pseudolychas ochraceus

Arachnids
Notes

Small scorpion (about 35mm) spotted against an outside wall.

Scientific Name

Pseudolychas ochraceus

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

BUTHIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

01 April 2015

Tags

scorpions

Location

26 Upper Orange St Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 8001

Co-ordinates

-33.9417,18.41388900000004

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×