ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Liza
Liza  Rank #8
Common Name: Geometer moth
Scientific Name: Geometridae
Comments + Add Comment

Liza
Liza  Rank #8

Actually, could be Scopula nigrinotata? Definitely in the Geometridae family though.

Liza
Liza  Rank #8

Oh, we get heaps of these on the walls of the house every day up in Johannesburg... have no idea what the species is called though.

What Species is This?

This specimen still needs to be identified

Insects
Notes

Small, pretty moth paid us a visit last night. Wingspan about 20mm.

Scientific Name

This specimen still has to be identified

Category

Insects

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

18 February 2015

Tags

moths

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.9413411,18.412768599999936

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×