ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Blackening wax Gill, Verkoolwaslamel
Scientific Name: Hygrocybe nigrescens
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Thank you for the confirmation Lizzie.

Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1

Blackening Wax Cap / Blackening Wax Gill, both common names are used, "Wax Cap" more popular.

Avatar
Liza  Rank #9

Thanks! I don't know why my location is not coming through with my photos, but I live in Northern Johannesburg region.

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Pretty! I have think it might be Blackening Wax Gill, but perhaps Lizzie can confirm this? I have made an ID suggestion. If you agree you can update your post with the detail. What is the location?

Blackening Wax Cap

Hygrocybe nigrescens

Fungi
Notes

Quite a number of these unusual mushrooms sprung up after a good thunderstorm… they disappeared after a few days, never to be seen again.

Other Names

Blackening Wax Gill, Verkoolwaslamel

Scientific Name

Hygrocybe nigrescens

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

13 March 2014

Location

Byron Road, Lombardy East, Johannesburg, 2090, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-26.1173,28.12671661900822

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X