ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Explorer
Explorer  Rank #117
Common Name: African Goshawk
Scientific Name: Accipiter tachiro
Notes: SASOL Birds of Southern Africa
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

African Goshawk

Accipiter tachiro

Birds
Notes

These hawks can often be spotted hunting for prey in the suburb below Table Mountain. This one in particular enjoys having a rest in the oak tree in our garden. I am not quite sure of the identification – can somebody please assist?

Other Names

Afrikaanse sperwer

Scientific Name

Accipiter tachiro

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

24 June 2005

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.941534318919345,18.41385006715427

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X