ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Huntersnail
Scientific Name: Genus Gulella
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name:
Scientific Name: Family Streptaxidae
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Lizzie, I asked Prof Dai Herbert, the Chief Curator: Molusca of the KwaZulu Natal Musem if he could assist with an ID for this observation. Here is his insightful response: These are indeed good photographs. The snail has been correctly identified as a Hunter Snail (Gulella sp), but it is not the Trumpet-mouthed Hunter Snail (Gulella salpinx). There are over 100 species of hunter snail in southern African and they mostly differ in terms of the number and arrangement of so-called ‘teeth’ in the shell opening. To identify the species with any confidence one has to be able to see these features. Unfortunately, this is not the case in the pictures provided so I cannot be certain of the species. However, given the location I suspect it is likely to be Gulella infans or Gulella johannesburgensis, both of which are quite common in Gauteng. Regards Dai Herbert

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

What a special find! I think it is a type of Hunter snail (Genus Gulella).

Hunter Snail

Gulella sp.

Mollusks
Notes

Very small orangy-yellowish snail with bright orange shell, snailing across an earthstar fungus.

Other Names

Hunter Snail

Scientific Name

Gulella sp.

Category

Molluscs

Family Name

STREPTAXIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

29 January 2015

Tags

snails

Location

-25.8149, 28.2940636575222

Co-ordinates

-25.8149,28.2940636575222

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X