ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Orange tuft
Scientific Name: Gymnopilus junonius
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Orange tuft

Gymnopilus junonius

Fungi
Notes

Growing on decaying wood. Brownish cap, orange lamellae.

Other Names

Orange Tuft,Pragbodelswam,

Scientific Name

Gymnopilus junonius

Family Name

STROPHARIACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

14 December 2014

Location

Nature's Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.9806973,23.55648180000003

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X