ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Liza
Liza  Rank #8
Common Name: Giant looper
Scientific Name: Ascotis selenaria
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

What Species is This?

This specimen still needs to be identified

Insects
Notes

Moth, interesting scollop-patterns on wings, wingspan approx. 35mm, in afrotemperate forest.

Other Names

Moth

Scientific Name

This specimen still has to be identified

Category

Insects

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

13 October 2014

Tags

moths

Location

-25.8175, 28.279300779104233

Co-ordinates

-25.8175,28.279300779104233

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×