ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Avatar
Liza  Rank #10

I would hazard a guess that this is of the same species as another of your observations - a Scopula nigrinotata moth (going by the spots on the upper edge of the wings).

Geometer Moth

Scopula nigrinotata

Insects
Notes

About 20mm; Appeared to be a bit tattered – but maybe that’s just what it looks like?

Other Names

Measuring Worm,Geometer Moth,Looper,Spanworm,Inchworm,

Scientific Name

Scopula nigrinotata

Category

Insects

Family Name

GEOMETRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

22 September 2014

Location

Camps Bay, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.951298,18.38309830000003

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X