ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Synema imitator
Scientific Name: Synema imitator
Notes: Dippenaar-Schoeman, A. 2014. Field Guide to the Spiders of South Africa. Lapa Publishers. Pretoria
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Synema imitator

Synema imitator

Arachnids
Notes

Beautiful, small (+/- 5mm), mostly green spider. White abdomen with interesting brown pattern. Apologies for poor picture quality – had to rush to take picture with mobile phone in poor light.

Other Names

Crab Spider,

Scientific Name

Synema imitator

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

THOMISIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

04 October 2014

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.9413411,18.412768599999936

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X