ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Grey-egg Bird's Nest Fungus
Scientific Name: Cyathus olla
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Grey-egg Bird’s Nest Fungus

Cyathus olla

Fungi
Notes

Small, Cup-like shape with grey-brown or silvery-brown “eggs” inside, eggs bounce out of cup by falling raindrops.

Other Names

Grey-egg Bird's Nest Fungus, Gladde Voëlnesswam

Scientific Name

Cyathus olla

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

21 March 2014

Location

478 Rutgers Street, Pretoria, 0044, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.816973,28.278017999999975

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X