ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Western Stripe bellied sand snake

Psammophis subtaeniatus

Reptiles
Notes

This little one was rescued out of a vehicle that came from the north. Was quite a mission as it didn’t show itself until we were about to give up.

Other Names

Western Yellow-bellied Sand Snake,

Scientific Name

Psammophis subtaeniatus

Category

Reptiles

Family Name

COLUBRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

05 October 2017

Location

B1, Otjiwarongo, Namibia

Co-ordinates

-20.46902255146346,16.649799048900604

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×