ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Western Leopard Toad

Amietophrynus pantherinus

Amphibian
Notes

The western Leopard Toad is restricted to the coastal lowlands of the south-western Cape, with a distribution range that extends from the Cape Peninsula and Cape Flats to the Agulhas Plain. Furthermore, this species has a fragmented distribution and has not been recorded from the middle part of its distribution area (Pringle Bay to Hermanus) in recent years.

The western leopard toad is threatened throughout most of its range by general development and habitat degradation.

Other Names

Panther Toad,Westelike Luiperdskurwepadda,

Scientific Name

Amietophrynus pantherinus

Category

Amphibians

Family Name

BUFONIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

No

Date of observation

06 May 2017

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×