ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Verreaux’s Eagle

Aquila verreauxii

Birds
Notes

Soaring over the Magaliesberg at Nooitgedacht Farm,Hekpoort.Is one of a breeding pair that have been there for many years.

Other Names

Black Eagle, Witkruisarend (Afrikaans)

Scientific Name

Aquila verreauxii

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

01 June 2014

Location

R99, Krugersdorp, Gauteng, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.8760014,27.537381200000027

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X