ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Verreauxs’ Eagle

Aquila verreauxii

Birds
Notes

Juvenile Verreaux’s Eagle spotted at the Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, where the adult breeding pair has been resident for over 30 years. Image not the best quality as the juvenile was perched way up on the highest cliffs next to the Witpoortjie Waterfall. First time I’ve spotted this species!

Other Names

Witkruisarend,Verreauxs' Eagle,Black Eagle

Scientific Name

Aquila verreauxii

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

04 October 2017

Location

Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Roodepoort, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-26.09253569957897,27.839956283569336

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×