ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Venus Ear

Haliotis spadicea

Mollusks
Notes

Ear-shaped shell. Blotched, reddish-brown. Shiny mother-of-pearl interior with a red stain beneath spire.

Other Names

Siffle

Scientific Name

Haliotis spadicea

Category

Molluscs

Family Name

HALIOTIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 December 2017

Location

Nature's Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.98818013177808,23.547134399414062

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X