ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Gerhard
Gerhard  Rank #109

Incredible to see this. Thank you for posting it

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Wow Liz! That is awesome!!! What a great find. Thank you for sharing this unique observation with WhatSpecies.

Veldie’s Lepidella

Amanita veldiei

Fungi
Notes

This mushroom was described in ’95, but no photo’s etc. available. I search wide to finally identify this one. These are possibly the first and only photos of this South African mushroom presently available!
A real briliant white beaut of a mushroom.

Other Names

Amanita sect. Lepidella

Scientific Name

Amanita veldiei

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

21 January 2016

Location

833 Rubenstein Dr, Pretoria, 0044, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.813718,28.295911

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X