ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Carrion flower
Scientific Name: Stapelia sp.
Notes: It looks like a kind of Stapelia or Huernia. Stapelia has 4-angled stems. Huernia has 5-angled stems. 😃
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Thank you for sharing Lou! I think it is a kind of Stapelia (Carion flower | Aasblom). Perhaps the white flowers in the picture simply are withered flowers. There are 39 species of Stapelia in southern Africa.

Aasblom

Stapelia sp.

Plants
Notes

Succulant. Seems to have male and female flowers on one plant.

Scientific Name

Stapelia sp.

Category

Plants

Family Name

APOCYNACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

No

Date of observation

30 April 2017

Location

Graafwater, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-32.15168063575349,18.606033325195312

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×