ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Tree Velvet Spider

Gandanameno sp.

Arachnids
Notes

Beautiful little spider spotted on the bark of a blue gum tree. Dark carapace with white spots on abdomen. Unsure of exact species.

Other Names

Velvet Spider,

Scientific Name

Gandanameno sp.

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

ERESIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

31 March 2018

Location

Algeria, Cederberg Wilderness Area South Africa

Co-ordinates

-32.37318662010776,19.05807600339267

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×