ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Crab Spider

Synema sp.

Arachnids
Notes

Green carapace while abdomen appears to be white or yellow with brown markings.
Lower parts of legs appear to be more yellowish.
Perhaps Synema langheldi.

Other Names

Crab Spider,

Scientific Name

Synema sp.

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

THOMISIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

18 June 2019

Location

Natures Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.98078098387441,23.556358418385333

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X