ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

What a wonderful find! Thank you for sharing with us.

Sub Antarctic Skua

Catharacta antarctica

Birds
Notes

Seen from a boat in the bay off Franskraal.

Other Names

Brown Skua,Arctic Skua,Southern Great Skua,Southern Skua

Scientific Name

Catharacta antarctica

Category

Birds

Family Name

STERCORAIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

09 March 2019

Location

Franskraal, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-34.61963751457933,19.3926160470938

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X