ImageObservations

VideoObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Stone Grasshopper

Trachypetrella sp.

Insects
Notes

Amazing little creature, blending in perfectly with its surroundings. A stone Grasshopper living in the Namib Desert.

Other Names

Stone Grasshopper,

Scientific Name

Trachypetrella sp.

Category

Insects

Family Name

PAMPHAGIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

03 July 2018

Location

Namib-Naukluft National Park, Namibia

Co-ordinates

-23.083149782573024,15.166790081614687

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X