ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Rosy Stinkhorn
Scientific Name: Phallus roseus
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Stinkhorn
Scientific Name: Phallus roseus
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Stinkhorn

Phallus sp.

Fungi
Notes

Growing from and “egg”, pinkish spongy-like column with sticky olive-green spore mass covering the top part of column, disgusting smell.

Scientific Name

Phallus sp.

Family Name

PHALLACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

16 January 2015

Location

711 Blouhaak Road, Pretoria, 0044, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.812,28.29143576323986

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X