ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Stinkdome, Cage Stinkhorn
Scientific Name: Clathrus transvaalensis
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Stinkdome

Clathrus transvaalensis

Fungi
Notes

A lattice stinkhorn with spongy colums growing out of an “egg” and ending in a basket-like structure. Smelly spore-mass on the inside transported/propagated by flies and ants.

Other Names

Fleshy Cage

Scientific Name

Clathrus transvaalensis

Family Name

PHALLACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

26 March 2016

Location

427 Wekker Rd, Pretoria, 0044, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.8221695,28.2950339

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X