ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Star Stinkhorn

Aseroe rubra

Fungi
Notes

You smell them before you see them. The slimy brown upper surface is the spore mass. The putrid odour attracts flies to disperse the spores.
Not edible.

Other Names

Star Stinkhorn,Sterstinkhoring,

Scientific Name

Aseroe rubra

Family Name

PHALLACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

10 May 2017

Location

Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.9872549587912,18.432703614234924

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×