ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Spotted Tortoise Beetle

Conchyloctenia punctata

Insects
Notes

Medium-sized beetle with head hidden below pronotum. Oval-shaped, pinkish-red with several black spots.

Other Names

Spotted Tortoise Beetle,

Scientific Name

Conchyloctenia punctata

Category

Insects

Family Name

CHRYSOMELIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

31 December 2018

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.94570019202189,18.408471359957115

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X