ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Spotted Sugar Ant

Camponotus maculatus

Insects
Notes

Yellow to reddish-brown with slender head and thorax. Abdomen is darker. Apparently they forage at night and sometimes enter houses… like this one.

Other Names

Spotted Sugar Ant,

Scientific Name

Camponotus maculatus

Category

Insects

Family Name

FORMICIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

29 June 2019

Location

Nature's Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.98091871616859,23.555851460024723

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X