ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Spotted African Slug-caterpillar Moth

Chrysopoloma pallens

Insects
Notes

Medium-sized moth with white spot on wings. Comb-like antennae

Other Names

Slug Moth,Cup Moth,

Scientific Name

Chrysopoloma pallens

Category

Insects

Family Name

LIMACODIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

01 January 2020

Location

Natures Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.97949420625006,23.558277879725605

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X