ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Spogfluweeltjie

Sparaxis elegans

Plants
Notes

Very excited to see the white version of the Sparaxis elegans. White flower with purple cup edged in black and yellow. Coiled purple anthers. Flowers can also be salmon pink.

Other Names

Pale Harlequin Flower

Scientific Name

Sparaxis elegans

Category

Plants

Family Name

IRIDACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

03 September 2016

Location

Matjiesfonteint, Nieuwoudtville, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-31.478847782180313,19.172194004058838

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X